Important note: Our Response to Covid-19: Together is best.
Further information

Data Protection Declaration

The Monopol AG website (hereinafter named «Website») is subject to Swiss Data Protection Law, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as, for example, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that the Swiss Data Protection Law ensures adequate data protection.

Our data protection declaration may be amended at any time by publication on this Website.

Access to this Website – as with every other internet use – is subject to the general, blanket and indiscriminate mass surveillance without suspicion, by security services in Switzerland, in the EU, in the USA and in other countries.

Access Data/Server-Logfiles

The web host gathers data on accesses to this Website and stores this as «Server-Logfiles». The following data is recorded:

  • Website visited
  • Time of access
  • Amount of data sent, in bytes
  • Source/Link from which site was reached
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The data gathered serves only for statistical evaluation and to improve the web server. The web host reserves the right, however, to check the server-logfiles at a later date, if definite indications point to unlawful usage.

Handling personal Data

In principle this Website may be accessed without giving any personal details. We only store data without reference to you personally, such as in particular the name of your internet provider, possibly sites that you have visited previously, or boxes that you click on this Website. In order to improve our service further, we evaluate such data but nothing is linked to you personally.

Contact

We collect personal data if you provide this of your own accord, for example if you get in contact with us. Naturally, the data provided in this way is used exclusively for the purpose for which it was provided by you, i.e. to contact us.

Notification of these details is done explicitly on a voluntary basis and with your permission. If details of communication channels (for example, e-mail address, telephone number) are involved, you also agree that we may contact you through these communication channels where appropriate, in order to respond to your request.

You can, of  course, withdraw such consent at any time. Please send any such request to us by e-mail.

Use of Google Analytics with Anonymity Function

This Website uses «Google Analytics», a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter named «Google». Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your usage of the Website. The information produced by the cookie on your usage of the Website is usually relayed to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymity function on the Website is activated, your IP address will be abbreviated beforehand by Google within the EU member states or in other contracting countries of the agreement with the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then abbreviated. Acting on our instructions, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the Website, to compile reports on Website activity, and to provide further services in connection with usage of the Website and the internet vis-à-vis the Website operator. Google will not merge the IP address transmitted by Google Analytics from your browser with other data. You can prevent cookie storage by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this Website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data produced by the cookie and that related to your use of this Website (incl. your IP address) and from evaluating the data, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

You can find further information on terms of use and data protection under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. Please be advised that, on this Website, the code «anonymizeIp» has been added to Google Analytics in order to guarantee the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called “IP-Masking”).

As an alternative to browser-add-on or within browsers or mobile devices, you can deactivate webtracking under the following link: Webtracking settings.

Use of Google Maps

Google’s Google Maps components are used on this Website.

Google sets a cookie every single time the Google Maps components are called up in order to process user settings and data when displaying the site on which the Google Maps components are integrated. Although this cookie is usually not deleted when the browser is closed, it expires after a specific period, unless manually deleted by you before then.

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, you can disable the Google Maps service and prevent this transfer of data to Google. To this end, you have to disable the Javascript function in your browser. However, this may mean that the full functionality of this Website is no longer be available to you.

The use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps is governed by Google’s terms of service http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html and the supplementary terms of service for Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of social media plug-ins

We sometimes use plug-ins for social networks such as LinkedIn, Xing, Facebook, Google+, Instagram and Twitter on this Website. The contents of these plug-ins are provided directly by the social media websites concerned. Your visit to this Website can be registered by them if you are logged in to one of these social media services while visiting our Website.

Our tip: always log out of the social networks if you do not wish Facebook and co. to log your surfing behavior.

Use of YouTube Components with advanced Data Protection Mode

We apply components (videos) on this Website from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a Google company.

This Website uses the option of «advanced data protection mode» offered by YouTube.

When you visit a web page with an embedded video, you are connected to the YouTube server and the content is then transmitted to your browser and displayed.

According to information from YouTube, in the «advanced data protection mode», data is only transmitted to the YouTube server, especially regarding the internet sites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, this information is assigned to your YouTube membership account. This can be prevented by logging out of your account before visiting our Website.

Further information on YouTube data protection is available from Google under the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Use of Vimeo Components

We use «Vimeo» components on our Website. Vimeo is a service from Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. On every single visit to this Website equipped with such components, your browser will download a corresponding depiction of the Vimeo components. If you visit this Website and are logged into Vimeo at the same time, Vimeo will recognize from the information gathered by the components which actual page you are viewing and will assign this information to your personal Vimeo account. If you click on the «Play» button, for example, or submit a comment, such information will be relayed to your personal Vimeo user account and stored there. Moreover, the fact that you have visited our site will be passed on to Vimeo. This takes place irrespective of whether, for example, you click on the components/submit a comment or not.

If you wish to disable Vimeo’s transmission and storage of data on you and your activities on this Website, you should log out of Vimeo before you visit our Website. The data protection advice from Vimeo gives more detailed information, especially with regard to collection and use of data by Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Newsletter Subscription

If you wish to register for our E-Mail Newsletter, we will send you regular information about our products and services. The only information we require is your e-mail address. Any further details are voluntary and will be used as a means of addressing you personally. By subscribing you are agreeing that we may use your personal data according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. When you register for the Newsletter, we store the IP address listed by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration, so that we can retrace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us upon registration for the Newsletter will be used solely for promotional purposes in the context of the Newsletter. You can cancel the Newsletter at any time using the designated link in the Newsletter or by notifying the person mentioned at the beginning of the privacy statement. After cancellation, your e-mail address will be deleted from our Newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have explicitly agreed to ongoing use of your data or we reserve the right to continue to use your data, which is allowed by law and about which you are informed in this declaration.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored in your computer either permanently or temporarily when you visit this Website. The purpose of cookies is mainly to analyse usage of the Website for statistical evaluation and continual improvement.

If you wish to limit or block cookies stored on your device, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly. Relevant information is available in the Help function of your browser. Detailed information on how to block cookies on a variety of browsers can be found at computerhope.com. If cookies are deactivated, however, it is possible that you will no longer benefit from all functions of the Website.

User Rights: Information, Amendment and Deletion

As the user, you can request information, free of charge, on what personal data has been stored about you. Provided your request does not conflict with a statutory requirement to maintain data (e.g. data preservation), you have the right to amend incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data.

© 2018 Monopol AG